Crystal Bowls Club

Archived Years

The match results and the internal competition results for the previous year are recorded for each year.   Simply scroll down to find what you require

2019

Friendly Matches

Date Venue Club Rinks Time Dress Result
April
Thur 11 H Chester Road 4x3 2.00pm Greys Win 91/50
Sat 13 H Club Open Day
Sat 27 H Stourport 5x4 2:00pm Greys Lost 39/45
May
Sat 4 H Bournville 5x3 2:00pm Greys Win 90/56
Thur 9 H Malvern Victoria 5x3 2:00pm Greys Cancelled
Sun 12 A Telford & Wrekin 4x3 2:30pm Whites Win 65/59
Sat 18 H Lilleshall 5x3 2:30pm Greys Lost 45/85
Sun 26 A Malvern Priory 4x3 2:30pm Whites Lost 51/61
Thur 30 H Sidemoor 6x3 2:00pm Greys Postponed 15th Aug
June
Sat 1 H Tewkesbury 6x3 2:00pm Greys Win 80/69
Sat 8 A Redditch  5x3 2:00pm Greys Lost 64/82
Sat 15 A Chester Road 6x3 2:00pm Whites Cancelled
Thur 20 A Hewell 6x3 2:00pm Greys Lost 88/109
Sat 22 A Black Country 5x3 2:00pm Greys Drew 79/79
Tues 25 A Blakedown 3x4 6:30pm Greys Win 39/35
Sun 30 A Tenbury 5x3 2:00pm Greys Win 64/50
July
Thur 4 H Community 5x3 2:30pm Greys Not played
Sat 6 A Lilleshall 5x3 2.30pm Greys Lost 46/69
Thur 11 A Pershore (Seniors) 5x3 2:30pm Greys Win 84/59
Sun 14 A Stourport 5x4 3.00pm Whites Lost 55/91
Thur 18 A Studley Entaco 4/5x3 2:00pm Greys Win 66/49
Sat 20 H Black Country 5x3 2:00pm Greys Lost 49/71
Sun 28 A Sidemoor 6x3 3:00pm Greys Cancelled
Wed 31 A Black Country 4x3 2.00pm Greys Win 75/52
August
Sat 3 H Gilt Edge 5x3 2:00pm Greys Lost 72/84
Thur 8 H Telford 4x3 2:30pm Greys Lost 53/76
Sat 10 A Bournville 5x3 2:00pm Greys Cancelled-rain
Sat 17 H Blakedown 4x3 2:00pm Greys Win 75/47
Thur 22 H Hewell 6x3 2:00pm Greys Cancelled
Sat 24 A Gilt Edge 6x3 3:00pm Whites Lost 56/78
Thur 29 A Malvern Victoria 5x3 2:00pm Greys Lost 82/94
Sat 31 H Tenbury 5x3 2:00pm Greys Win 84/47
Sept
Thur 12 H Studley Entaco 5x3 2:00pm Greys Win 89/76
Sun 15 A Pershore 5x3 2:30pm Whites Lost 63/103
Thur 19 A Community 4x3 2:00pm Greys Lost 43/82
Sat 21 H Malvern Priory 4x3 2:30pm Whites Win 74/51
Date Venue Club Rinks Time Dress Result
April
Mon29 A Droitwich Spa Red 4X3 6:15 Greys Lost 58/85
May
Mon 6 H Redditch 4x3 6:15 Greys Win 81/46
Mon 13 A Stourport B 4X3 6:15 Greys Lost 62/67
Mon 20 A Chester Road A 4X3 6:15 Greys Lost 57/71
June
Mon 3 *Chester Road 4X3 6:15 Greys Win 70/60
Mon10 H Barbourne B 4X3 6.15 Greys Win 66/18
Mon 24  H Studley Entaco 4X3 6.15 Greys Lost 51/84
July
Mon 8 H Droitwich Spa Red 4X3 6:15 Greys Win 74/64
Mon 15 *Spencer Cup Quarter Final 4X3 6:15 Greys Lost 60/72
Mon 22 A Redditch 4X3 6:15 Greys Win 70/65
Mon 29 H Stourport B 4x3 6.15 Greys Win 67/50
August
Mon 5 H Chester Road A 4X3 6:15 Greys Win 69/65
Mon 12 A Barbourne B 4x3 6:15 Greys Win 71/63
September
Mon 2 A Studley Entaco 4x3 6:15 Greys Lost 45/89
Mon 9 *Spencer Cup Semi Final
Mon 23 *Spencer Cup Final

* Spencer Cup Matches played with two Triples at home and two triples away

Internal competition Results for 2018

The winners of the 2018 internal competitions were:

Men's Singles

Ken Cowley - Club Captain
Ken Cowley - Club Captain

Two Woods Singles

Mike Goode
Mike Goode

Nominated Pairs

Alan Radford & Mike Goode
Alan Radford & Mike Goode

Club Triples

Eileen Archer, Brian Phillips & Peter Parsons
Eileen Archer, Brian Phillips & Peter Parsons

Ladies Singles

Margaret Jarvis
Margaret Jarvis

Mens Pairs

Brian Phillips & Nick Goodenough
Brian Phillips & Nick Goodenough

Club Pairs

Ann Darby & Peter Parsons
Ann Darby & Peter Parsons